Peter and Prapassorn Day are the owners of a property situated in Tantawangalo, approximately 15km northeast of Cathcart, New South Wales. The property is a residence and dedicated wildlife sanctuary also used for wildlife rehabilitation and as a release site. Peter and Prapassorn intend to maintain the property as such whilst preserving the natural values of the sanctuary for the benefit of native species.
The property covers approximately 33 hectares and is surrounded by South East Forests National Park. The property is bounded and intersected by Six Mile Creek and is situated 950m above sea level. Approximately 4 hectares is set aside for fenced paddocks of native grass, with the rest of the property consisting of wet sclerophyll forest. The permanent, spring-fed creek provides water and habitat for wildlife.
Vegetation is dominated by acacias and eucalypts such as manna gum (Eucalyptus viminalis), peppermint gum (Eucalyptus radiata), messmate (Eucalyptus obliqua), mountain ash (Eucalyptus regnans) and blackwood (Acacia melanoxylon).
Wildlife found on the property includes eastern grey kangaroos (Macropus giganteus), red-necked wallabies (Macropus rufogriseus), bare-nosed wombats (Vombatus ursinus), ringtail (Pseudochierus peregrinus) and brushtail (Trichosurus vulpecula) possums, short-beaked echidnas (Tachyglossus aculeatus), greater gliders (Petauroides volans), highland copperhead snakes (Austrelaps ramsayi) and red-bellied black snakes (Pseudechis porphyriacus).
The property is home to a vast array of birdlife including pied currawongs (Strepera graculina), magpies (Cracticus tibicen), laughing kookaburras (Dacelo novaeguineae), satin bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus), flame robins (Petroica phoenicea), barn swallows (Hirundo rustica), superb fairy-wrens (Malurus cyaneus), powerful (Ninox strenua) and barking owls (Ninox connivens), southern boobooks (Ninox boobook), tawny frogmouths (Podargus strigoides) and wedge-tailed eagles (Aquila audax).
A range of parrots are also present including crimson rosellas (Platycercus elegans) and sulphur-crested (Cacatua galerita), gang-gang (Callocephalon fimbriatum) and yellow-tailed black cockatoos (Calyptorhynchus funereus).